HAPA

Houston Alumnae Panhellenic Association

HOUSTON ALUMNAE PANHELLENIC ASSOCIATION (HAPA)
PAST PRESIDENTS

Past Presidents

(Back) Mimi Hagedorn, Alpha Phi, Tina Melo, Kappa Delta, Sharon Shelton-Pease, Delta Zeta,
Susan Banks, Gamma Phi Beta, Sue Brennig, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Anna Riseden, Delta Delta Delta,
Linda Porter, Sigma Sigma Sigma, Pam Jarrett, Alpha Epsilon Phi (Front) Shirley Kraus, Alpha Gamma Delta,
Lyn Flynt, Alpha Phi, Kay Newman, Delta Gamma, Phyllis Prange, Sigma Sigma Sigma

 

  2015-2016 Debbie Jones (Mrs. Frank) Kappa Kappa Gamma
  2014-2015 Melanie Frank (Mrs. Greg) Sigma Kappa
  2013-2014 Sherry St. Aubin (Mrs. Rolland) Zeta Tau Alpha
  2012-2013 Lisa Schwartz (Mrs. William A.) Kappa Alpha Theta
  2011-2012 Lorie Coffelt (Mrs. Ronald) Alpha Delta Pi
  2010-2011 Anna Riseden (Mrs. Rick) Delta Delta Delta
  2009-2010 Judy Harwell Delta Zeta
  2008-2009 Pam Jarrett (Mrs. Alan) Alpha Epsilon Phi
  2007-2008 Linda Porter (Mrs. Robert) Sigma Sigma Sigma
  2006-2007 Tina Melo (Mrs. Thomas M.) Kappa Delta
  2005-2006 Mimi Hagedorn (Mrs. Barry) Alpha Phi
* 2004-2005 Judy Rose (Mrs. Barry A.) Alpha Omicron Phi
  2003-2004 Susan Banks (Mrs. Paul G.) Gamma Phi Beta
  2002-2003 Julie Bailey (Mrs. William G.) Chi Omega
  2001-2002 Melissa Sledge Dixon (Ms.) Alpha Xi Delta
  2000-2001 Pat Shuford (Mrs. Mac) Pi Beta Phi

 

1999-2000 Shirley Kraus (Mrs. Herman A.) Alpha Gamma Delta

 

1998-1999 Kay Newman (Mrs. B.A.) Delta Gamma

 

1997-1998 Connie Dalton (Mrs. Stephen) Phi Mu

 

1996-1997 Barbara Raines (Mrs. Ernest E.) Alpha Chi Omega

 

1995-1996 Sue Brennig (Mrs. Charles C., Jr.) Kappa Kappa Gamma

 

1994-1995 Debbie Harris (Mrs. John) Sigma Kappa

 

1993-1994 Mrs. Carolyn Berry Moore Zeta Tau Alpha

**

1992-1993 Marilyn Lynch (Mrs. Joe F.) Kappa Alpha Theta
    (CLICK HERE for Marilyn Lynch obituary)  

 

1991-1992 Elaine Herring (Mrs. James H., III) Alpha Delta Pi

 

1990-1991 Sharon Reynolds (Mrs. George) Delta Delta Delta

 

1989-1990 Sharon Shelton-Pease (Mrs. Tim) Delta Zeta

 

1988-1989 Phyllis Prange (Mrs. Victor H., III) Sigma Sigma Sigma

**

1987-1988 Sue Ernest (Mrs. Scott) Kappa Delta
    (CLICK HERE for Sue Ernest obituary)  

 

1986-1987 Lyn Flynt (Mrs. Thomas Y., Jr.) Alpha Phi

 

1985-1986 Pam deZevallos (Mrs. Edward) Alpha Omicron Pi

 

1984-1985 Mary Jane McDaniel (Mrs. Phillip W.) Gamma Phi Beta

 

1983-1984 Gayle Saunders (Mrs. Fredric M.) Chi Omega

 

1982-1983 Zoe Cummings (Mrs. Norman J., Jr.) Alpha Xi Delta
** 1981-1982 Mrs. W. J. Hogan Pi Beta Phi

 

1980-1981 Pattie Dodds (Mrs. Charles R.) Alpha Gamma Delta

**

1979-1980 Kay Richards (Mrs. R. D.) Delta Gamma

 

1978-1979 Nancy Patterson (Mrs. H. B.) Phi Mu
* 1977-1978 Mrs. L. Frank Webber Alpha Chi Omega
** 1976-1977 Mrs. Gregg C. Waddill Kappa Kappa Gamma
* 1975-1976 Mrs. Brooke B. Smith Sigma Kappa

**

1974-1975 Jane Ellen Cable (Mrs. O. R., Jr.) Zeta Tau Alpha

 

1973-1974 Betsy Reichert (Mrs. James A.) Kappa Alpha Theta

**

1972-1973 Nell Winters (Mrs. F. G.) Alpha Delta Pi
** 1971-1972 Betty Claire Schwartz (Mrs. Milton) Delta Phi Epsilon

 

1970-1971 Mrs. Charles J. Hooper Delta Delta Delta

 

1969-1970 Carolyn Wildenthal (Mrs. John) Delta Zeta
* 1968-1969 Mrs. Roy P. Bennett Alpha Epsilon Phi
* 1967-1968 Mrs. Julian Wood Sigma Sigma Sigma
** 1966-1967 Mrs. Glen Hetherington Kappa Delta
** 1965-1966 Mrs. H. P. McAlister Alpha Phi

 

1964-1965 Gerrie Naschke (Mrs. John H.) Alpha Omicron Pi
* 1963-1964 Mrs. Sterling Wehner Gamma Phi Beta

**

1962-1963 Mrs. Jack C. Roberts Chi Omega
* 1961-1962 Mrs. Wyatt M. Jones Alpha Xi Delta
** 1960-1961 Mrs. Ralph C. Cooley, Jr. Pi Beta Phi

 

1959-1960 Margaret Hotze (Mrs. Ernest G.) Alpha Gamma Delta
** 1958-1959 Mrs. Robert B. Guthrie Delta Gamma
** 1957-1958 Mrs. Arch B. Marshall Phi Mu
** 1956-1957 Mrs. Harold Fisk Alpha Chi Omega

**

1955-1956 Mrs. Russell Proctor, (Mrs. D. J. Braden) Kappa Kappa Gamma
** 1954-1955 Mrs. A. E. Makoski Sigma Kappa
* 1953-1954 Mrs. Ernest B. Miller Zeta Tau Alpha

**

1952-1953 Ruth Faris (Mrs. Arthur) Kappa Alpha Theta
** 1951-1952 Mrs. Charles S. Steward Alpha Delta Pi
  1950-1951 Mrs. Thomas D. McGowan Delta Delta Delta
** 1949-1950 Rhea Schultz (Mrs. Jacob F.) Delta Zeta
** 1948-1949 Mrs. Robert L. Norton Kappa Delta
* 1947-1948 Mrs. James O. Lewis Alpha Phi
* 1946-1947 Mrs. J. C. Buckingham Alpha Omicron Pi
** 1945-1946 Mrs. Ben L. Jones Gamma Phi Beta
** 1944-1945 Mrs. Mark Storm Chi Omega
** 1943-1944 Mrs. Charles F. Spangler Alpha Xi Delta
* 1942-1943 Mrs. James P. Smith Pi Beta Phi
** 1941-1942 Mrs. August L. Selig Alpha Gamma Delta
** 1940-1941 Mrs. Robert C. Byars Delta Gamma
* 1939-1940 Mrs. George Francisco Phi Mu
* 1938-1939 Mrs. E. L. Clough Alpha Chi Omega
* 1937-1938 Mrs. C. Steinberger Kappa Kappa Gamma
** 1936-1937 Mrs. Hazel D. Jax Sigma Kappa

**

1935-1936 Mrs. Frank Iiams Zeta Tau Alpha

**

1934-1935 Mrs. Carlos R. Hamilton Kappa Alpha Theta
** 1933-1934 Mrs. R. H. Fonville Alpha Delta Pi
* 1932-1933 Mrs. George Fiser Delta Delta Delta
** 1930-1932 Anna K. Chase (Mrs. C. A.) Delta Zeta
 

PAST HONORARY LIFE PRESIDENT

**   Anna K. Chase (Mrs. C. A.) Delta Zeta
       
* Moved out of town    
** Deceased    

 

HAPA Past Presidents

Tina Melo, Kappa Delta, Melissa Dixon, Alpha Xi Delta, Pam Jarrett, Alpha Epsilon Phi,
Marilyn Lynch, Kappa Alpha Theta, Mimi Hagedorn, Alpha Phi, Lyn Flynt, Alpha Phi,
Sharon Shelton-Pease, Delta Zeta, Shirley Kraus, Alpha Gamma Delta,
Carolyn Moore, Zeta Tau Alpha, Kay Newman, Delta Gamma, Susan Banks, Gamma Phi Beta