HAPA

Houston Alumnae Panhellenic Association

HAPF SCHOLARSHIPS

 

 Click on any of the links below to print out letters about scholarship information and requirements:

Letter to Chapter Advisors
  *  Letter to Chapter Presidents 
Letter to HAPA Delegates  *  Letter to Mother's and Parent's Club Presidents 
Scholarship Eligibility Requirements

 

CLICK HERE FOR THE 2017 SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION

 

APPLICATION PACKET DEADLINE - FEBRUARY 15, 2017.
(Application packet must be received or postmarked by February 15, 2017.)

** SCROLL DOWN FOR ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.**

 

TO MAKE A DONATION TO THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND,
GO TO THE "DONATE" MENU AT THE TOP OF THE SCREEN.

 

CRITERIA CONSIDERED:  (Listed in order of importance.)

1.  Financial need

2.  Scholarship achievement

3.  Participation in sorority activities

4.  Participation in extra curricular activities (on and off campus)

 

 

ARE YOU ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR A
HOUSTON ALUMNAE PANHELLENIC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP?

TO QUALIFY, APPLICANT MUST BE:  (Both at the time of application and during the academic year for which the scholarship is awarded)

  • Active member of a sorority belonging to the National Panhellenic Conference (NPC) at time of application.  You must also be an active member of your (undergraduate) collegiate sorority chapter the following semester.  (See "NPC Sororities" menu for a list of the 26 sororities belonging the NPC.)

  • Full-time undergraduate student in accordance with the applicant's university (enrolled in 12 hours or more) at any accredited U.S. college or university at the time of application.  You must also be a full-time undergraduate student the following semester.
    (Official College Transcript required)

  • Permanent resident of Harris County
    Applicant must meet all requirements, as stated below:
    1.  Applicant's current permanent home address is a residence in Harris County.  (Parents current permanent residence is in Harris County.)
  • 2.  Applicant graduated from a high school located in Harris County, or from a high school in one of these contiguous counties:  Brazoria County, Chambers County, Fort Bend County, Galveston County, Liberty County, Montgomery County, and Waller County.
  • 3.  Official High School Transcript required.  High School Transcript must indicate a permanent home residence in Harris County, and a high school in one of the eight counties listed above.

 

Scholarship Winners 2016

scholarship
Scholarship Winners 2015

winners
 Rebecca Adams, Alpha Phi, Christina Sprague, Alpha Gamma Delta,
Brittni Crowhurst, Zeta Tau Alpha, Kelsie Carpenter, Delta Gamma,
Tina Do, Sigma Kappa, Megan Cowell, Delta Zeta,
True Hernandez, Sigma Sigma Sigma
Allison Jagers, Alpha Delta Pi, Kelly Bisset, Sigma Kappa, Tanya Chen, Sigma Kappa,
Brittney Jimenez, Sigma Kappa, Megan Cowell, Delta Zeta, True Hernandez, Sigma Sigma Sigma (Seated) Patricia Bedsole, Alpha Xi Delta, Mary Kathryn Gauci, Delta Delta Delta,
Rebecca Ramirez, Zeta Tau Alpha, Karen Lopez, Chi Omega
 
Scholarship Winners 2014

winners
Scholarship Winners 2013

Winners
(Front)  Paige Weishaar Delta Gamma, Sarah-Margaret Hamman ZTA, Alyssa Burnside AXO,
Carolina Berkheimer-Lubeck Alpha Delta Pi, Ivana Smith Delta Zeta, Megan Cowell Delta Zeta,
Paige Atkinson Kappa Delta, True Hernandez Tri Sigma (Back) Becky Calhoun, Rhonda Valenzuela,
Tali Navon, Stan Wilkinson, Ann Teague, Gloria Buchanan, Stephanie Troeger, Lisa Sanchez,
Jennifer Jump, Carol Koszela, Leslie Taylor
Meagen Morrison, Alpha Delta Pi, Kaitlyn Cummings, Alpha Gamma Delta,
Thalia Villa, Delta Zeta, Caitlin Wilkerson, Delta Delta Delta
   
Scholarship Winners 2012

scholarship
Scholarship Winners 2011

Scholarship Winners 2011
Meagen Morrison, Alpha Delta Pi, Haley Boyd, Alpha Chi Omega, Tyna Garza, Alpha Chi Omega,
Erin Gorman, Alpha Chi Omega, Molly Marek, Chi Omega, Melissa Rubio, Delta Zeta,
Katie Sykes, Alpha Chi Omega, Kourtney Faldyn, Zeta Tau Alpha
(Back) Jordan Cooney, Alpha Chi Omega, Sydney DuVall, Sigma Sigma Sigma,
Jessica Poeschl, Sigma Sigma Sigma, Kourtney Faldyn, Zeta Tau Alpha,  Katie Cage, Alpha Chi Omega, Nina Lickwar , Chi Omega, (Front) Leah Durain, Sigma Sigma Sigma, Erin Blatt, Kappa Kappa Gamma, Jessica Williams, Phi Mu

 


PHOTOGRAPHS FROM ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP LUNCHEONS

Hold your cursor over the photo to have the names appear. 
Click on the photo for a larger image to appear.


To see photographs, slide shows, and videos from the past Scholarship Luncheons, go to the PHOTO GALLERY menu.

 
winners winners winners
     
winners winners winners
     
Phi Mu-Mistie Williams and Jessica Williams Winners and Families Sherri Blatt and Erin Blatt
     
Sigma Sigma Sigma Alpha Chi Omega Zeta Tau Alpha
     
Staudt Cotner Hollin
     
King All Hoffart